I Talk You Talk Press EXTRA

I Talk You Talk Press

Language learning resources and Easy English Blog

読み物一覧

The heat is ….

by italkyoutalk / about 8 hours

Can you complete this English expression? It means “There is a lot of pressure to do something”. The heat is …… a) boiling b) over c) on d) high The answer is below!↓ Answer: c) on The heat is on! Example: I have to finish this translation by 5:00pm, so the heat is on. By … Continue reading The heat is ….

Come in …..

by italkyoutalk / 1 day

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to be useful”. Come in …… a) long b) handy c) able d) worth The answer is below!↓ Answer: b) handy Come in handy! Example: This shovel will come in handy when it snows. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

Do a double ….

by italkyoutalk / 2 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to look twice at something because it is surprising”. Do a double …… a) move b) look c) stare d) take The answer is below!↓ Answer: d) take Do a double take! Example: Everyone did a double take when they saw George dressed up as a rabbit. … Continue reading Do a double ….

Slow Speed News – 21st January 2022

by italkyoutalk / 3 days

In this video, I read a news article at slow speed and then at normal speed. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading and Easy English Listening

Run out of ……

by italkyoutalk / 3 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to lose energy or motivation to do something”. Run out of ……. a) steam b) miles c) kilometres d) dash The answer is below!↓ Answer: a) steam Run out of steam! By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

Make a ……

by italkyoutalk / 4 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to make a lot of money”. Make a …….. a) mine b) gold c) mountain d) killing The answer is below!↓ Answer: d) killing Make a killing! Example: Lisa made a killing on the stock market. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

….. off

by italkyoutalk / 5 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to gradually fall asleep”. …….. off a) move b) drift c) fall d) slide The answer is below!↓ Answer: b) drift Drift off! Example: I drifted off when I was reading a book. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

Talk (one’s) …… off

by italkyoutalk / 6 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to talk a lot”. Talk (one’s) ……. off a) mouth b) teeth c) head d) nose The answer is below!↓ Answer: c) head Talk (one’s) head off! Example: David talked his head off in the meeting. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

….. (something) down

by italkyoutalk / 7 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to write something down quickly”. …… (something) down a) draw b) run c) haste d) jot The answer is below!↓ Answer: ) jot Jot (something) down! Example: You should jot this number down so you don’t forget it. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English … Continue reading ….. (something) down

[Slow Speed News] 17th January 2022

by italkyoutalk / 7 days

In this video, I read a news article at slow speed and at normal speed. Link to text: Here By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading and Easy English Listening

Ruffle (someone’s) …..

by italkyoutalk / 8 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to annoy or irritate (someone)”. Ruffle (someone’s) ……. a) hair b) feathers c) arms d) clothes The answer is below!↓ Answer: b) feathers Ruffle (someone’s) feathers! Example: Don’t let Harry ruffle your feathers. Ignore him! By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

Have a short …..

by italkyoutalk / 9 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to have a short temper, or to get angry easily.” Have a short …… a) anger b) socket c) fuse d) fury The answer is below!↓ Answer: c) fuse Have a short fuse! Example: “My father has a short fuse. He gets angry over the smallest things.” … Continue reading Have a short …..

Not touch a …..

by italkyoutalk / 10 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to not drink any alcohol at all”. Not touch a …… a) glass b) can c) bottle d) drop The answer is below!↓ Answer: d) drop Not touch a drop! Example: “Ben does not touch a drop. He doesn’t like the taste.” By I Talk You Talk … Continue reading Not touch a …..

[Easy English Vlog] Eating out alone

by italkyoutalk / 11 days

In this Easy English Vlog, I talk about eating out alone. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading and Easy English Listening

…… through (something)

by italkyoutalk / 11 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to read (something) quickly”. …… through (something) a) brisk b) skim c) rash d) glare The answer is below!↓ Answer: b) skim Skim through (something)! Example: “Please skim through the documents before the meeting.” By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

Hold (one’s) …….

by italkyoutalk / 12 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “refuse to compromise”. Hold (one’s) ……. a) ground b) horse c) stand d) stubborn The answer is below!↓ Answer: a) ground Hold (one’s) ground! Example: “The seller tried to raise the price, but I held my ground and insisted on the original price.” By I Talk You … Continue reading Hold (one’s) …….

From ……

by italkyoutalk / 13 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “from the start”. From ……. a) begin b) early c) watch d) scratch The answer is below!↓ Answer: d) scratch From scratch! Example: “Angie can make apple pie from scratch.” By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

[Easy English Vlog] New Year party

by italkyoutalk / 14 days

In this Easy English vlog, I talk about a small New Year party. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading and Easy English Listening

Without ……..

by italkyoutalk / 14 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “absolutely, with no doubt”. Without …… a) doubtful b) sure c) question d) hesitate The answer is below! ↓ Answer: c) question Without question! Example: “This is without question the best song I’ve ever heard.” By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

…… over

by italkyoutalk / 15 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to consider (something)”. ……. over a) mull b) plug c) stand d) work The answer is below!↓ Answer: a) mull Mull over! Example: Let me mull over the options and get back to you. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading

Bring home the …….

by italkyoutalk / 16 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to earn money”. Bring home the …… a) cash b) dollar c) food d) bacon The answer is below!↓ Answer: d) bacon Bring home the bacon! Example: John stays at home and looks after the children. His wife brings home the bacon. By I Talk You Talk … Continue reading Bring home the …….

Have a lot of …..

by italkyoutalk / 17 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to have a lot of courage”. It is mainly used in the UK. Have a lot of ……. a) brave b) bold c) bottle d) miles The answer is below! ↓ Answer: c) bottle Have a lot of bottle! Example: You went bungee jumping? You have a … Continue reading Have a lot of …..

[Easy English Vlog] New Year’s resolutions

by italkyoutalk / 17 days

In this Easy English Vlog, I talk about New Year’s resolutions. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading and Easy English Listening

All in …..

by italkyoutalk / 18 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “overall”. All in …… a) over b) all c) most d) time The answer is below!↓ Answer: b) all All in all! Example: We had a few problems in the meeting, but all in all, it went well. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English … Continue reading All in …..

[Easy English Vlog] Chinese language learning materials

by italkyoutalk / 18 days

In this Easy English Vlog, I talk about my current Chinese language learning materials. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading and Easy English Listening

Mind (one’s) …….

by italkyoutalk / 19 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to act properly and behave in a good way.” Mind (one’s) ……. a) head b) behaviour c) proper d) manners The answer is below!↓ Answer: d) manners Mind (one’s) manners! Example: You should mind your manners when you visit your grandparents. By I Talk You Talk Press … Continue reading Mind (one’s) …….

[Easy English Vlog] French language materials

by italkyoutalk / 19 days

In this Easy English Vlog, I talk about my French language learning materials. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading and Easy English Listening

Wear too many …..

by italkyoutalk / 20 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “to have too many roles or responsibilities”. Wear too many ……. a) coats b) hats c) shirts d) suits The answer is below!↓ Answer: b) hats Wear too many hats! Example: Many business owners wear too many hats when they start their company. By I Talk You … Continue reading Wear too many …..

[Easy English Vlog] Korean language materials

by italkyoutalk / 20 days

In this Easy English Vlog, I give an update on my Korean language materials. By I Talk You Talk Press – Easy English Reading and Easy English Listening

Practice makes ……

by italkyoutalk / 21 days

Can you complete this English expression? It means “if you practice, you will become good”. Practice makes …… a) easy b) star c) perfect d) well The answer is below! ↓ Answer: c) perfect Practice makes perfect! Example: If you want to become good at English, you have to practice. Practice makes perfect! By I … Continue reading Practice makes ……

0件のコメント

ライブラリへ戻る
+
+